Social Game Recap

Social Play — Course 1

12 September 2026
The Rally Pickleball
3:30pm to 6:00pm

The Kitchen's first official social of the season — a full afternoon across Chef's Table, Mains and Entrées, with everyone rotating through 12 rounds of doubles. Mark G. and Nic A. both finished 8–2, with Mark taking top spot on point differential.

Kitchen Club members at the 12 September social, The Rally Pickleball

Every round, court by court

Round 1 · 3:45 PM – 3:55 PM · 5–11 6–11 11–5 +
CHEF'S TABLE
John & Steffi
5
vs
Ian & Jason
11
MAINS
Marchelle & Vann
6
vs
Nikki & Crissa
11
ENTREES
Jho & Pipoy
11
vs
Charmaine & Jewel
5
Resting this round: Nic, Vincent, Mark, Matt
Round 2 · 3:57 PM – 4:07 PM · 1–11 6–8 8–5 +
CHEF'S TABLE
Nic & Vann
1
vs
Mark & Vincent
11
MAINS
Matt & Pipoy
6
vs
Jho & Charmaine
8
ENTREES
Marchelle & Nikki
8
vs
Crissa & Jewel
5
Resting this round: John, Ian, Jason, Steffi
Round 3 · 4:09 PM – 4:19 PM · 6–9 2–11 3–11 +
CHEF'S TABLE
Nic & Jewel
6
vs
Matt & John
9
MAINS
Vincent & Pipoy
2
vs
Mark & Charmaine
11
ENTREES
Jason & Vann
3
vs
Steffi & Ian
11
Resting this round: Marchelle, Nikki, Crissa, Jho
Round 4 · 4:21 PM – 4:31 PM · 10–9 11–5 10–5 +
CHEF'S TABLE
Mark & Nikki
10
vs
Ian & Jho
9
MAINS
Charmaine & Matt
11
vs
Crissa & Steffi
5
ENTREES
Vincent & John
10
vs
Jason & Marchelle
5
Resting this round: Pipoy, Jewel, Nic, Vann
Round 5 · 4:33 PM – 4:43 PM · 11–3 10–6 10–4 +
CHEF'S TABLE
Mark & Matt
11
vs
Nikki & Charmaine
3
MAINS
Crissa & John
10
vs
Steffi & Vincent
6
ENTREES
Pipoy & Nic
10
vs
Jewel & Vann
4
Resting this round: Ian, Jho, Jason, Marchelle
Round 6 · 4:45 PM – 4:55 PM · 9–2 4–11 1–11 +
CHEF'S TABLE
Mark & John
9
vs
Matt & Crissa
2
MAINS
Steffi & Pipoy
4
vs
Vincent & Nic
11
ENTREES
Ian & Marchelle
1
vs
Jho & Jason
11
Resting this round: Nikki, Charmaine, Jewel, Vann
Round 7 · 4:57 PM – 5:07 PM · 6–11 11–4 8–10 +
CHEF'S TABLE
Mark & Vincent
6
vs
John & Nic
11
MAINS
Steffi & Jho
11
vs
Pipoy & Jason
4
ENTREES
Nikki & Jewel
8
vs
Charmaine & Vann
10
Resting this round: Matt, Crissa, Ian, Marchelle
Round 8 · 5:09 PM – 5:19 PM · 6–7 6–10 11–6 +
CHEF'S TABLE
John & Jho
6
vs
Nic & Steffi
7
MAINS
Pipoy & Vann
6
vs
Jason & Charmaine
10
ENTREES
Matt & Ian
11
vs
Crissa & Marchelle
6
Resting this round: Mark, Vincent, Nikki, Jewel
Round 9 · 5:21 PM – 5:31 PM · 11–3 10–8 10–7 +
CHEF'S TABLE
Nic & Jason
11
vs
Steffi & Charmaine
3
MAINS
Pipoy & Ian
10
vs
Vann & Matt
8
ENTREES
Mark & Jewel
10
vs
Vincent & Nikki
7
Resting this round: John, Jho, Crissa, Marchelle
Round 10 · 5:33 PM – 5:43 PM · 9–5 11–7 7–6 +
CHEF'S TABLE
Nic & Ian
9
vs
Jason & Pipoy
5
MAINS
Vann & Mark
11
vs
Matt & Jewel
7
ENTREES
John & Marchelle
7
vs
Jho & Crissa
6
Resting this round: Steffi, Charmaine, Vincent, Nikki
Round 11 · 5:45 PM – 5:55 PM · 11–4 11–3 4–10 +
CHEF'S TABLE
Nic & Mark
11
vs
Ian & Vann
4
MAINS
Matt & Marchelle
11
vs
Jewel & John
3
ENTREES
Steffi & Nikki
4
vs
Charmaine & Vincent
10
Resting this round: Jason, Pipoy, Jho, Crissa
Round 12 · 5:57 PM – 6:07 PM · 11–7 8–4 11–5 +
CHEF'S TABLE
Nic & Matt
11
vs
Mark & Marchelle
7
MAINS
Jewel & Vincent
8
vs
John & Charmaine
4
ENTREES
Jason & Jho
11
vs
Pipoy & Crissa
5
Resting this round: Ian, Vann, Steffi, Nikki

Who ran the kitchen this course

Head Chef
Mark
8W – 2L · +40 Diff · 80.0% Win Rate

Mark went 8–2 across 10 games, spending most of the day (7 of 10 matches) on Chef's Table — the top court — where he finished a strong 5–2. His best win: an 11–1 blowout over Nic & Vann in Round 2, partnered with Vincent. Closest call: a nervy 10–9 squeaker over Ian & Jho in Round 4. He won with eight different partners across his ten games — never lost twice with the same one.

Best Team Performance
Jason & Jho — 2W, 0L

The only partnership to play together twice and win both — 22–6 combined, a +16 differential. They beat Ian & Marchelle 11–1 in Round 6, then closed it out 11–5 over Crissa & Pipoy in the final round.

Standings from this social

2
Nic A.
8W – 2L
+29 Diff
80%
1
Mark G.
8W – 2L
+40 Diff
80%
3
Jho B.
5W – 3L
+28 Diff
63%
#PlayerGPWLPFPADiffWin %
1Mark G.10829757+4080.0%
2Nic A.10828859+2980.0%
3Jho B.8537345+2862.5%
4Ian A.8536659+762.5%
5Matt Z.10648768+1960.0%
6John M.10647468+660.0%
7Charmaine D.10647572+360.0%
8Vincent V.9547160+1155.6%
9Jason E.9547161+1055.6%
10Nikki A.7345161-1042.9%
11Marchelle P.8355168-1737.5%
12Steffi A.9365677-2133.3%
13Pipoy H.10376388-2530.0%
14Crissa A.8265069-1925.0%
15Jewel M.9275681-2522.2%
16Vann M.9275389-3622.2%
Ranked by Win % → Point Diff · This social only · View All-Time Leaderboard →
← Previous Social All Social Games Next Social →